MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL -The HCA Middle School Boys are District Champions! The Warriors defeated Midway Covenant Christian School on Saturday 46-34 and became the GAPPS Class AA District 1 Champions. It was a tight game from the get go, as both teams played solid defense slowing the pace of the game. HCA and Midway were tied at halftime 18-18. “The boys did a great job on the defensive end” said Coach Smith. “Our original plan was to create some pressure on them by running a press or a man-to-man after the first quarter, but our boys were confident in the 2-3 defense we were running, and it was working, so we stuck with it.” Going into the 4th quarter, the Warriors were up by 3, and the game remained tight until the last minute of the game. “Midway had to start fouling in order to stop the clock and get the ball back, but our boys kept hitting their free throws, played smart basketball, and kept rebounding on the defensive end.” HCA pulled away with about a minute left with Cooper Johnson, Peyton Rice, and Canon Ross hitting clutch free throws. “The boys deserved this win. They worked hard all week, focusing on the minor details, limiting mistakes, and playing aggressive defense. Their hard work paid off in a big way” said Coach Smith. “ ‘One Team’ became our motto this last half of the season, and the boys rallied behind one another, playing unselfish basketball and celebrated each other’s successes.  Players stepped up in big ways all week, with younger players playing their role during practice, bench players being loud on the bench, and older players becoming teachers, it was truly a team effort to win this thing.” Canon Ross had a big game scoring a double -double with 17 points and 15 rebounds. Peyton Rice had 13 points, and Cooper Johnson did what he does best by controlling the pace of the game and ensuring the team runs on all cylinders with double digit assists and 9 points. After falling in the Championship game a year ago, the Warriors bounced back and will look to continue that success next season as well. Congratulations Warriors!

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL- The #3 seed Lady Warriors will enter the Region Tournament tonight at 8pm and face the #2 Seed Unity Lions. The Region Tournament will be held  at Unity Christian (2960 New Calhoun hwy Rome, GA 30161)

Parking: I attached Unity’s Parking directions

  • fans must park in marked parking spaces and respect drive through entrances as well as handicap parking.
  • If there are no parking spaces available, you are welcome to park in the field in front of the school.

COVID Regulations:

  • GAPPS Disclaimer:  Participants, parents, family and spectators engaging in GAPPS athletics and activities associated with athletics do so with knowledge of the risk and potential exposure involved and agree to accept any and all inherent risks to their personal health.
  • Each player and coach will have a temperature screen as you enter the gym area.
  • A face covering is required unless seated with your team.

Families and Fans:

  • Cost is $7 for Adults and $3 for Students
  • A Face Covering should be worn when not seated in a socially distanced manner.
  • Please sit in family pods to allow for social distancing.

High School Girls Region Bracket

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRthu-NvSTtiDK-Th5q6igG1YtPKEUXv0z4ald3oObh6KOMDUc7m9xQv6wY5b_4o7prEVF3SgVkxc_-/pubhtml?gid=1774360881&single=true

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL –. The #2 seed Warriors will enter the Region Tournament tomorrow at 5pm to face the #3 Seed Praise Academy. The Region Tournament will be held  at Unity Christian (2960 New Calhoun hwy Rome, GA 30161

Parking: I attached Unity’s Parking directions

  • fans must park in marked parking spaces and respect drive through entrances as well as handicap parking.
  • If there are no parking spaces available, you are welcome to park in the field in front of the school.

COVID Regulations:

  • GAPPS Disclaimer:  Participants, parents, family and spectators engaging in GAPPS athletics and activities associated with athletics do so with knowledge of the risk and potential exposure involved and agree to accept any and all inherent risks to their personal health.
  • Each player and coach will have a temperature screen as you enter the gym area.
  • A face covering is required unless seated with your team.

Families and Fans:

  • Cost is $7 for Adults and $3 for Students
  • A Face Covering should be worn when not seated in a socially distanced manner.
  • Please sit in family pods to allow for social distancing.

Highschool Boys Region Bracket

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vRthu-NvSTtiDK-Th5q6igG1YtPKEUXv0z4ald3oObh6KOMDUc7m9xQv6wY5b_4o7prEVF3SgVkxc_-/pubhtml?gid=996935757&single=true

GAMES THIS WEEK- (REGION TOURNAMENT)

Region Tournament vs #2 seed  Unity  (Varsity Girls)8-Feb      Mon8pm2960 New Calhoun Hwy NE, Rome, GA 30161(Depart) 5:30
Region Tournament vs #2 seed Praise Academy(Varsity Boys)9-FebTue5pm2960 New Calhoun Hwy NE, Rome, GA 30161(Depart) 2:20

Upcoming Spring Sports:

HCA Elementary Soccer Schedule

B2B8F224

Practice Times

Team 1 and Team  2: 3:30-4:30

Team 3 and Team 4: 5:00-6:00

2/24 – Practice                                                              

3/3 –    Practice

3/10 –  Practice

3/17 –  Practice

3/20 – Game Day #1

3/24 – Practice

3/27 – Game Day #2

3/31 –  Practice

4/14 –  Practice

4/17 –  Game Day #3

4/21 – Practice

4/24 – Game Day #4

4/28 – Practice

5/1 –   Playoffs

Game Day: 1 3/20Game Day: 2 3/27
10:00am: Team 1 vs Team 2 / Team 3 vs Team 411:00am: Team 2 vs Team 3 / Team 1 vs Team 410:00am: Team 1 vs Team 3 / Team 2 vs Team 411:00am: Team 2 vs Team 3 / Team 1 vs Team 4
Game Day: 3 4/17Game Day: 4 4/24
10:00am: Team 1 vs Team 3 / Team 2 vs Team 411:00am: Team 2 vs Team 3 / Team 1 vs Team 410:00am: Team 1 vs Team 2 / Team 3 vs Team 411:00am: Team 2 vs Team 4 / Team 1 vs Team 3

Playoff Schedule   5/1/2021

10:00 AM                                                                  11:00 AM

Game 1: #1 seed vs #4 seed                                  Winner of game #1 vs Winner of game #2

Game 2: #2 seed vs #3 seed                                  Loser of game #1 vs Loser of game #2

Team 1Team 2Team 3Team 4
Coach Sasha GrantCoach HesterCoach RossCoach Craig
Jayden Phongsavanh 5Jake Harris – 5Kamrie Canup – 5Kinley Craig – 5
Zachary Phongsavanh 5Maddox Hester -4Joe Cross – 4Benton Craig -3
Leah Phongsavanh 3Scarlett Hester – 1Luke Douglas – 5Daphne Craig – 1
Courtlyn Chupp – 1Kinsley Yost – 4Teague Ross – 4Mason Caudell – 4
Parker Chupp – 2Mary Elizabeth McFarland – 4Maggie Cross – 2Regan Caudell -K
Jonathon Nicol – 4Parker McFarland – 2Kinsley Moss – 3Eli Key – 3
Grant Martin – 3Alyssa Davidson – 5Hunter Smith – 4Carollyn Samples – 4
Georgia Gunter – 4Kolton Davidson – 1Rush Miller – 2Ester Samples -2
Alyssa Luchetti – 2Olivia Brancato – 4Aiden Peters – 2Jack Sienkiewicz- 2
Sawyer Weir – 1Matthew Lalonde – 2Makenzie Peters – 3Liam Hogan – 2

MIDDLE SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

 MSG SOCCER 2021
 
 
As of 01/08/2021
OPPONENTDateDayTIMELOCATION
Fulton Science Academy (MSG)*23-FebTue4:30170 Cox rd Roswell, ga 30075
Lanier Christian *1-MarMon4:30HCA
Fulton Science Academy (MSG)*2-MarTue4:30HCA
Cherokee Christian School (MSG)*4-MarThur4:00HCA
Lanier Christian *5-MarFri4:302500 Allen Creek Rd, Gainesville, Ga
Providence Christian9-MarTue4:30HCA
Johnson Ferry (MSG)11-MarThur3:00AWAY
Killian Hills (MSG)*23-MarTue4:30151 Arcado rd. SW Lilburn, GA 30047
Cherokee Christian School (MSG)*25-MarThur4:003075 Trickum Rd, Woodstock, GA 30188
Hebron Christian Academy (MSG)26-MarFri4:30AWAY
Kings Academy (MSG)*29-MarMon4:00HCA
Johnson Ferry (MSG)30-MarTue4:30HCA
Providence Christian1-AprThur4:304252 Shady drive Lilburn, Ga 30047
Hebron Christian Academy (MSG)15-AprThur4:30HCA
MS Semi-Finals (MSG)19-AprMon TBD
MSG Soccer Region Champ.22-AprThur TBD
MSG Soccer District Champ.27-AprTue TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

 
SOCCER 2021
As of 01/08/2021
OPPONENTSPORTDateDayTIMELOCATION
Fulton Science Academy (JV)Soccer23-FebTue4:30170 Cox rd Roswell, ga 30075
Georgia Cumberland AcademySoccer25-FebTUE4:30AWAY
Kings AcademySoccer1-MarMon5:00Kenny Askew Park 1080 Univeter Rd Canton, Ga 30015
Fulton Science Academy (JV)Soccer2-MarTue5:30HCA
Cherokee Christian School(JV)Soccer4-MarThur5pmHCA
Killian Hills (JV)Soccer5-MarFri4:30HCA
Killian HillsSoccer5-MarFri5:30HCA
HarvesterSoccer9-MarTue5:00AWAY
Kings Academy (JV)Soccer11-MarThur4:00HCA
Kings AcademySoccer11-MarThur5:00HCA
Kings Academy (JV)Soccer19-MarFri4:30Kenny Askew Park 1080 Univeter Rd Canton, Ga 30015
Cherokee Christian SchoolSoccer22-MarMon5:453075 Trickum Rd, Woodstock, GA 30188
HarvesterSoccer23-MarTue5:00HCA
Cherokee Christian School(JV)Soccer25-MarThur5:003075 Trickum Rd, Woodstock, GA 30188
Kings Academy (JV)Soccer30-MarTue6:30Kenny Askew Park 1080 Univeter Rd Canton, Ga 30015
Kings AcademySoccer30-MarTue7:45Kenny Askew Park 1080 Univeter Rd Canton, Ga 30015
WestminsterSoccer1-AprThur6pmAWAY
Killian Hills (JV)Soccer13-AprTue4:30151 Arcado Rds. Lilburn, GA 30047
Killian HillsSoccer13-AprTue5:30151 Arcado Rds. Lilburn, GA 30047
Cherokee ChristianSoccer19-AprMon5:00HCA   SENIOR NIGHT
Varsity Soccer State ChampSoccer1-MaySat TBD

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASEBALL

 
 
    
  BASEBALL 2021
  
  
 As of 09/2/19  
OPPONENTDateDayTIMELOCATION  
Lanier Christian AcademyBaseball2-MarTue3:00Bennett Park 
Covenant AcademyBaseball5-MarFri3:00Midway Park 
Notre Dame JVbaseball8-MarMon3:00Bennett Park 
Cherokee Christian SchoolBaseball9-MarTue3:00AWAY 
Victory BaptistBaseball11-MarThur4:30Away 
Lanier Christian AcademyBaseball16-MarTue4:30AWAY 
Notre Dame AcademyBaseball19-MarFri3:00Bennett Park 
Praise AcademyBaseball22-MarMon3:00Bennett Park 
Kings Academy Baseball23-MarTue5:00Lebanon Baptist Church 
Notre Dame JVBaseball25-MarThur3:00Bennett Park 
Covington ChristianBaseball29-MarMon3:00Bennett Park 
Cherokee Christian SchoolBaseball30-MarTue3:00Bennett Park 
Praise AcademyBaseball13-AprTue5:00AWAY 
Covington ChristianBaseball16-AprFri5:00South Walton Rec Complex  550 Fairplay Dr  Social Circle, GA 30025   
Covenant AcademyBaseball19-AprMon3:00Bennett Park 
Victory BaptistBaseball22-AprThur3:00Bennett Park 
Notre Dame AcademyBaseball23-AprFri4:303180 Bunten Rd, Duluth, GA 30096. 
Greater Gwinnett Barons JVBaseball26-AprMon3:30Bennett Park     SENIOR NIGHT 
Baseball Quarter FinalsBaseball30-AprFri TBD 
Baseball Semi FinalsBaseball7-MayFri TBD 
Baseball State ChampBaseball14-MayFri

Leave a Comment